The People of the State of Colorado, v. Rafael Perez
[…] the conclusion of the direct appeal.”). 6 2. a. ¶ 15 Applicable Law The Statutory Language Every order of conviction for a felony “shall include consideration of restitution,” which must take one or more of four prescribed forms: (1) an order to pay a specific amount; (2) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but deferring the establishment of the actual amount owed; (3) an order that the defendant is obligated to pay the actual costs of specific future treatment for the victim; or (4) a finding that no victim suffered a pecuniary loss and thus no restitution is owed. § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2019. If the court reserves the determination of restitution, the statute provides that the amount of restitution “shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined.” § 18-1.3-603(1)(b) (emphasis added). ¶ 16 The court must base its restitution order on information presented by the prosecution. § 18-1.3-603(2). The prosecution “shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to 7 the order of conviction.” Id. The court may extend this deadline “if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution.” Id. ¶ 17 Notably, subsection (1)(b) does not explicitly identify who “determines” the restitution amount for purposes of that subsection.