The People of the State of Colorado, v. Rafael Perez
[…] People, 2019 CO 96, plain error review does not apply. See supra ¶ 14. I also agree that the district court’s refusal to disclose Crime Victim Compensation Board records did not violate Perez’s statutory or constitutional rights. See supra ¶ 44. And I agree that the restitution order in this case should be vacated and the case remanded for the district court to determine whether extenuating circumstances existed “affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution” under section 18-1.3-603(2), C.R.S. 2019. But I respectfully disagree with the majority’s interpretation of section 18-1.3-603(1)(b). See supra ¶¶ 29-37. In my view, section 18-1.3-603(1)(b) further requires the district court to determine on remand whether “good cause [wa]s shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined.” I therefore concur in part and dissent in part. 26 I. ¶ 53 Background Though I agree with the majority’s recitation of the facts and procedural history, for clarity and context I include the following timeline of the restitution order in this case: On December 2, 2013, at Perez’s sentencing on