The People of the State of Colorado, v. Rafael Perez
[…] Roque v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2012 COA 10, ¶ 20. We decline to do so here because we believe the earlier pronouncements misconstrue the statute. c. ¶ 29 A Different Interpretation When interpreting statutes, we “ascribe the same meaning to the same words occurring in different parts of the same statute, unless it clearly appears therefrom that a different meaning was intended.” Everhart v. People, 54 Colo. 272, 276, 130 P. 1076, 1078 (1913); see also Berthold v. Indus. Claim Appeals Office, 2017 COA 145, ¶ 35. 13 ¶ 30 As noted, both subsection (1)(b) and subsection (2) of section 18-1.3-603 refer to “determining” restitution. The latter subsection, two separate times, explicitly places the obligation to determine restitution on the prosecuting attorney. First, it provides that the prosecuting attorney “shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims.” § 18-1.3-603(2) (emphasis added). Then it states that the court may extend the deadline for submitting the information “if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution.” Id. (emphasis added). ¶ 31 To the contrary, subsection (1)(b) does not impose the duty to determine restitution upon the court.