Packard v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Thus, by its express language, section 8-43-103(2) applies to section 8-41-209. ¶ 33 For these reasons, we conclude that the Panel did not violate the Act’s legislative declaration. B. Prejudice ¶ 34 Claimant next contends that the City should have been required to show prejudice before his claim was dismissed as time barred. He argues that the prejudice provision in section 8-43103(2) applied and cites to Newton and Colorado Fuel & Iron Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 129 Colo. 287, 269 P.2d 696 (1954), in support of his position. Claimant is mistaken. ¶ 35 Section 8-43-103(2) does require an employer to show prejudice if a claimant is seeking to file a claim for compensation within a year of the expiration of the two-year statute of limitations. It states that the two-year statute of limitations “shall not apply . . . if it is established to the satisfaction of the director within three years after the injury . . . that a reasonable excuse exists for the failure to file such notice claiming compensation and if the employer’s rights have not been prejudiced thereby.” § 8-43-103(2) (emphasis added). Contrary to claimant’s assertion, this provision 21 only applies when a claimant files a claim after the two-year statute of limitations has expired but before a third year has elapsed.