Packard v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office
[…] Id. ¶ 20 Since Martin, the Panel has consistently ruled that a first report of injury form filed by an employer does not satisfy the statutory requirement that claimants file a notice claiming compensation. ¶ 21 We agree with the Panel that neither a first report of injury nor a notice of contest constitutes a “notice claiming compensation” within the meaning of section 8-43-103(2). The Act requires employers to file a report — not a claim — containing information mandated by the director of the Division “upon forms prescribed by the division for that purpose.” § 8-43-101(1), C.R.S. 2018. If an employer “fails, neglects, or refuses to report said injury to the 13 division” by providing the mandated information on the prescribed division form, “this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claim of the injured employee.” § 8-43-103(2) (emphasis added).