Carold Peoples, v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office of the State of Colorado and State of Colorado Department of Transportation
[…] final admission of liability, except in cases of fraud, any attempt to recover an overpayment shall be asserted within one year after the time the requester knew of the existence of the overpayment. .... (c) If for any reason recovery of overpayments as contemplated in paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection (1) is not practicable, the employer or insurer is authorized to seek an order for repayment. § 8-42-113.5(1)(a), (b.5)(I), (c). ¶ 17 This statute gives injured workers twenty days to notify their employer or their employer’s insurer about any other sources of benefits, such as SSDI. See § 8-42-113.5(1)(a). The provision mandates that the employer or insurer then deduct installment payments toward the overpayment from the injured worker’s disability benefit. See id. (“[S]uch disability benefits . . . shall be recovered by the employer or insurer in installments at the same rate as, or a lower rate than, the rate at which the overpayments were made.”). 8 ¶ 18 If recouping an overpayment by deducting from future benefits is not “practicable,” an employer or insurer “is authorized to seek an order for repayment.” § 8-42-113.5(1)(c).