Pro’s Closet v. City of Boulder
[…] creates criminal penalties for noncompliance, § 29-11.9-104(3)(b), (4).2 The required The pawnbroker statutes also allow for local licensing and regulation of pawnbrokers, subject to limitations, § 29-11.9-102, C.R.S. 2018, and dictate a criminal penalty for any customer who knowingly gives certain kinds of false information to a pawnbroker, § 29-11.9-104(5), C.R.S. 2018. 2 3 act that Pro’s Closet apparently considers the most onerous is the requirement to “hold all property purchased by [the pawnbroker] through a purchase transaction for thirty days following the date of purchase . . . .” § 29-11.9-103(6). ¶ 10 Section 29-11.9-101(7) defines a “pawnbroker” as “a person regularly engaged in the business of making contracts for purchase or purchase transactions in the course of his or her business.” (Emphasis added.)