Carmen Nieto v. Clark's Market, Inc.
[…] Her argument, however, misconstrues the applicable provisions of the CWCA. ¶ 11 Nothing in the CWCA creates a substantive right to payment for accrued but unused vacation time. Rather, “the employee’s substantive right to compensation and the conditions that must be satisfied to earn such compensation remain matters of negotiation and bargaining, and are determined by the parties’ employment agreement, rather than by the statute.” Barnes v. Van Schaack Mortgs., 787 P.2d 207, 210 (Colo. App. 1990); see § 8-4101(14)(a)(III) (including vacation pay in the definition of wages or compensation if “earned in accordance with the terms of any 6 agreement” and if “earned and determinable in accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee”).