Information Network for Responsible Mining v. Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Board
[…] B. ¶7 Applicable Law The MLRA was enacted to encourage and foster mining of the state’s natural resources and subsequent reclamation of the land affected by such extraction. § 34-32-102(1), C.R.S. 2018. Under the MLRA, a mining permit may continue in effect even if the mining operation “temporarily cease[s] production for one hundred eighty days or more,” provided the operator files a “Notice of 3 Temporary Cessation” with the Office of Mined Land Reclamation. § 34-32-103(6)(a)(II), C.R.S. 2018. Production must be resumed within five years of temporary cessation or the operator must “file[] a report requesting an extension of the period of temporary cessation.” § 34-32-103(6)(a)(III). But “[i]n no case shall temporary cessation of production be continued for more than ten years without terminating the operation and fully complying with the reclamation requirements of this article.” Id. ¶8 Temporary cessation is defined as “those limited periods of non-production as specified according to Section 1.13.” Div. of Reclamation, Mining & Safety Rule 1.1(53), 2 Code Colo.