Information Network for Responsible Mining v. Colorado Mined Land Reclamation Board
[…] Id. at Rule 1.13.2. Neither the definition nor the referenced factors suggest that temporary cessation commences on any date other than when production ceases on the site. In other words, a mine is in temporary cessation status once 180 days have passed without production, even if the Division or the Board has not received or acted upon the required notice. ¶ 14 Temporary cessation is also discussed as a period of nonproduction within the definition of “life of the mine.” See § 3432-103(6)(a). The life of the mine is the period in which a mining permit is in effect. Id. When referencing temporary cessation, the statute requires that “[p]roduction is resumed within five years of the date production ended,” § 34-32-103(6)(a)(III) (emphasis added). ¶ 15 Furthermore, once the notice is filed and the Division approves the initial period of temporary cessation, that period is backdated to 8 begin the initial day that production ceased.