People in Interest of A.B-A.
[…] As well, the order indicates that both parents participated in the proceeding by stipulating to the division of property and child custody. It states that father accepted certain property from 10 mother, agreed to divorce mother, and waived his right to custody of the child. ¶ 24 The Department asserts that the order is inadequate because it does not describe the factors the court considered in making its custody determination. But this is irrelevant to the jurisdictional question. See § 14-13-201 cmt. 2 (explaining that the UCCJEA eliminated “best interest” language used by its predecessor, the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act (UCCJA), because it “tended to create confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the substantive custody determination”); Brandt, ¶ 23 (by removing best interests analysis, the UCCJEA avoids injecting the merits of a custody dispute into the determination of jurisdiction). ¶ 25 For these reasons, we conclude that the Iranian custody order was made under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the