People in Interest of A.B-A.
[…] The analogy to Amin fails for three reasons. ¶ 37 First, the court in Amin reviewed whether a Louisiana trial court had discretion to exercise jurisdiction to enter an initial child custody order — not whether the trial court had jurisdiction to modify a prior custody order. Id. at 77. ¶ 38 Second, the Amin court determined that it could exercise jurisdiction because doing so served the best interests of the subject child. Id. at 79-80 (interpreting residual jurisdiction under 16 La. Stat. Ann. § 13:1702(A)(4)(ii) (2001)). But the UCCJEA no longer allows courts to exercise jurisdiction on this basis. An official comment to section 14-13-201 states that the “best interest” language of the UCCJA was eliminated because it “tended to create confusion between the jurisdictional issue and the substantive custody determination.” § 14-13-201 cmt. 2. ¶ 39 Third, the Amin court did not consider, as we must, whether the foreign country’s child custody law violated fundamental principles of human rights.