Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation, LLC
[…] descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation” determined as set forth in the Probate Code); § 15-11-103, C.R.S. 2018 (dictating when “descendants” share in an intestate estate); § 15-11-116, C.R.S. 2018 (with exceptions not relevant in this case, “if a parent-child relationship exists . . . the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession”); § 19-5-211(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“After the entry of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted is, for all intents and purposes, the child of the [adopting parent].”). ¶ 19 Second, section 14-1-101 places persons adopted as adults on the same footing as persons adopted as children, indeed, as natural born children, for purposes of intestate succession. It says that an adult adoptee is “entitled to inherit from the [adoptive parent] any property in all respects as if such adopted person had been the [adoptive parent’s] child born in lawful wedlock.” § 14-1-101(2). As we have seen, it is the right to inherit as a direct line descendant that makes one a “lineal descendant.”