Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation, LLC
[…] If, after doing this, we conclude that the statute isn’t ambiguous, we enforce it as written without resorting to other rules of statutory interpretation. Id. But if we conclude otherwise, we may consider other indicators of legislative intent. See § 2-4-203, C.R.S. 2018; Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Costilla Cty. Conservancy Dist., 88 P.3d 1188, 1192 (Colo. 2004). C. ¶ 11 Analysis The commonly understood meaning of the word “heir” is “a person who inherits real or personal property.” Allen v. Pacheco, 71 P.3d 375, 380 (Colo. 2003) (quoting Black’s Law Dictionary 727 (7th ed. 1999)); see also § 15-10-201(24), C.R.S. 2018 (defining “heirs” for purposes of the Colorado Probate Code as “persons . . . who are entitled under the statutes of intestate succession to the property of 5 a decedent”); Binkley v.