Ferguson v. Spalding Rehabilitation, LLC
[…] See Black’s Law Dictionary 445 (6th ed. 1990); Black’s Law Dictionary 531 (4th ed. 1951); see also In re Cadwell’s Estate, 186 P. 499, 500-01 (Wyo. 1920) (an adopted child is a “lineal descendant”). Colorado’s statutes pertaining to intestate succession reflect that understanding. § 15-10-201(11) (“descendant” includes all “lineal 9 descendants of all generations, with the relationship of parent and child at each generation” determined as set forth in the Probate Code); § 15-11-103, C.R.S. 2018 (dictating when “descendants” share in an intestate estate); § 15-11-116, C.R.S. 2018 (with exceptions not relevant in this case, “if a parent-child relationship exists . . . the child is a child of the parent for the purpose of intestate succession”); § 19-5-211(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“After the entry of a final decree of adoption, the person adopted is, for all intents and purposes, the child of the [adopting parent].”). ¶ 19 Second, section 14-1-101 places persons adopted as adults on the same footing as persons adopted as children, indeed, as