People v. Slaughter
[…] With Crime of Violence Charges ¶ 44 If — as the prosecution seeks to do here — an accused is charged with both strangulation under the second degree assault statute, section 18-3-203(1)(i), and with a crime of violence sentence enhancer under section 18-1.3-406(2)(a)(I)(A) and (2)(a)(II)(C), and the jury finds against the accused on both charges, the sentencing range does not include a probation option. ¶ 45 The minimum sentence for such a conviction would be five years, and the maximum sentence would be increased to sixteen years. See § 18-1.3-406(1)(a) (requiring mandatory minimum sentencing to incarceration for persons convicted of crimes of violence, ranging from “at least the midpoint in, but not more than twice the maximum of, the presumptive range provided for such offense in section 18-1.3-104(1)(a), as modified for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401(10), without suspension”); § 18-1.3-406(7) (requiring sentencing court to add five years for conviction of crime of violence, consecutive to any other sentence). 18 c.