People v. Slaughter
[…] Second Degree Assault by Strangulation Without Crime of Violence Charges ¶ 42 Given the current statutory scheme, an accused charged under the second degree assault statute with use of a deadly weapon (not specifying strangulation) under section 18-3-203(1)(b), and without crime-of-violence sentence enhancement, is eligible for a flexible sentencing range that includes an option for probation. See § 18-3-203(2)(c)(II) (For such a crime, “the court is not required to sentence the defendant to the department of corrections for a mandatory term of incarceration.”). ¶ 43 Without crime of violence sentence enhancement, an accused charged and convicted under section 18-3-203(1)(i), even though not charged as having used a deadly weapon, is eligible for a presumptive sentence ranging from two to eight years of imprisonment.