People v. Slaughter
[…] Thus, for the first time, an accused could be charged with felony assault for strangulation without the need for the prosecution to prove use of a deadly weapon or serious bodily injury. ¶ 20 The prosecution now seeks to add a charge against Slaughter under the crime of violence sentencing statute, section 18-1.3406(2)(a)(I)(A) and (II)(C), based on the use of his hands as a deadly weapon. As we have noted above, the prosecution, at least in theory, could have charged him with second degree assault (not specifying acts amounting to strangulation) under section 18-3203(1)(b). ¶ 21 Subsection (1)(b) provides that a person commits second degree assault if, “[w]ith intent to cause bodily injury to another person, he or she causes such injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” (Emphasis added.) An accused convicted under subsection (1)(b) is subject to sentencing under the crime of violence sentencing statute, but with an important difference: under the legislature’s 2016 amendment to section 18-3-203(2)(c)(II), 8 “notwithstanding the provisions of [the crime of violence sentencing statute], the court is not required to sentence the defendant [convicted under subsection (1)(b)] to the department of corrections for a mandatory term of incarceration.” § 18-3-203(2)(c)(II). ¶ 22 As a result, a person convicted under subsection (1)(b) would be subject to potentially lighter sentencing — even to probation — than the prosecution seeks to impose here if Slaughter is convicted under subsection (1)(i), even though a subsection (1)(b) offense is a