People v. Slaughter
[…] VII. Deference to Prosecutorial Discretion is Unwarranted When Such Discretion Results in an Equal Protection Violation ¶ 53 The People rely on section 18-1-408(7), C.R.S. 2018, which codifies the concept of prosecutorial discretion. That section provides: If the same conduct is defined as criminal in different enactments or in different sections of this code, the offender may be prosecuted under any one or all of the sections or enactments subject to the limitations provided by this section. It is immaterial to the prosecution that one of the enactments or sections characterizes the crime as of lesser degree than another, or provides a lesser penalty than another, or was enacted by the general assembly at a later date than another unless the later section or enactment specifically repeals the earlier. § 18-1-408(7). 22 ¶ 54 Courts are “properly hesitant to examine the decision whether to prosecute.” Wayte v. United States, 470 U.S. 598, 607-08 (1985) (explaining why the prosecution’s charging decisions are “particularly ill-suited to judicial review”). ¶ 55 People v.