People v. Slaughter
[…] Id. We start by examining the plain meaning of the statutory language. Id. We give consistent effect to all parts of the statute and construe each provision in harmony with the overall statutory design. Id., ¶ 13. IV. The Disparate Charging Options Available for the Same Strangulation Conduct Render the Statutory Scheme Ambiguous ¶ 17 Before 2016, a prosecutor seeking to charge an accused for strangulation of a victim could charge under the first degree assault 6 statute, section 18-3-202. Subsection (1)(a) of that statute provided, and still provides: (1) A person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if: (a) With intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon[.] § 18-3-202(1)(a) (emphasis added). ¶ 18 Also before 2016, a prosecutor seeking to charge an accused for strangulation of a victim under the second degree assault statute was limited to charging under subsections (1)(b), (1)(d), or (1)(g) of section 18-3-203(1), C.R.S. 2015, each of which also required either proof of use of a deadly weapon or the infliction of bodily injury. ¶ 19 In 2016, the General Assembly amended the second degree assault statute to add the provision under which defendant was charged. Ch. 327, sec. 1, § 18-3-203, 2016 Colo. Sess. Laws 1328. That section states that a person commits second degree assault if, [w]ith the intent to cause bodily injury, he or she applies sufficient pressure to impede or restrict the breathing or circulation of the blood of another person by applying such pressure to the neck or by blocking the nose or 7 mouth of the other person and thereby causes bodily injury. § 18-3-203(1)(i).