Massihzadeh v. Seaver
[…] To the extent that Massihzadeh relies on Dawson v. Multi-State Lottery Ass’n & Iowa Lottery Authority, No. 05771 LACL134527 (Iowa Dist. Ct., Polk Cty. Oct. 12, 2016), to assert that he is entitled to the full jackpot, we reject his argument. In Dawson, the plaintiff 9 sued MUSL and the Iowa Lottery Authority (ILA) to recover unclaimed prize money from a previous drawing that was supposed to be paid into the jackpot to be awarded for the drawing he won. Id. He based his claim on the language of Iowa Code section 99G.31(1) (2018), which stated, in pertinent part, “The chief executive officer shall award the designated prize to the holder of the ticket.” Id. The plaintiff withstood the ILA’s motion to dismiss based on immunity because the court determined that the “designated prize” may include fraudulently “won” but unclaimed funds, and the statute discharged the ILA from liability “upon payment of a prize.” Iowa Code § 99G.31(2)(f).