Massihzadeh v. Seaver
[…] See Ch. 31, sec. 1, 2018 Colo. Sess. Laws 354. Thus, the district court’s order and the parties’ briefs refer to section 24-35-212(3); however, we will refer to the current statute for purposes of this opinion. 3 5 superfluous or lead to illogical or absurd results.” Pineda-Liberato v. People, 2017 CO 95, ¶ 22, 403 P.3d 160, 164. Therefore, if the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we do not engage in further interpretive analysis. Snyder Oil Co. v. Embree, 862 P.2d 259, 262 (Colo. 1993). ¶ 14 Section 44-40-113(4) provides, “The [D]ivision shall be discharged of all liability upon the payment of any prize pursuant to this article 40.” The related rules in the Code of Colorado Regulations provide that “[t]he Director’s decision shall be final and binding with respect to the payment of all [p]rizes.” Lottery Rule 10.9(I), 1 Code Colo.