Rare Air Limited, LLC, v. Property Tax Administrator, and Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] El Paso Cty. Bd. of Equalization v. Craddock, 850 P.2d 702, 704-05 (Colo. 1993). B. 1. ¶ 17 Discussion Property Taxation of Improvements Rare Air contends that it does not have a taxable interest in the hangar facility. We disagree. ¶ 18 “The Colorado Constitution directs that all real and personal property, as defined by the legislature, must be taxed unless it is exempted in accordance with law.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v. Vail Assocs., Inc., 19 P.3d 1263, 1275 (Colo. 2001) (relying on Colo. Const. art. X, § 3(1)(a)). As a result, no affirmative tax provision needs to be enacted for real and personal property to be taxed. But exemptions from taxation must be expressly enacted into law. See § 39-1-102(16), C.R.S. 2018 (defining “[t]axable property” as “all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law”). “Real property” is defined to specifically include “[i]mprovements.” § 39-1-102(14)(c). ¶ 19 Improvements are statutorily defined as “all structures, buildings, fixtures, fences, and water rights erected upon or affixed 6 to land, whether or not title to such land has been acquired.” § 391-102(6.3). Accordingly, buildings and structures are improvements subject to taxation as real property unless exempted. ¶ 20 Rare Air constructed the hangar facility at its own expense.