Rare Air Limited, LLC, v. Property Tax Administrator, and Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] A possessory interest in tax-exempt property is taxable if it “exhibit[s] significant incidents of private ownership that distinguish it from the underlying tax-exempt ownership.” Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1279. ¶ 26 Contrary to Rare Air’s contention, section 39-1-103(17) does not provide the authority for taxation of possessory interests nor 10 does it dictate whether an interest is taxable or not. No special authorization by the legislature is required to tax possessory interests because they are, in and of themselves, real property interests subject to taxation unless exempted. See § 39-1-102(16) (defining “[t]axable property” as “all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law”); Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1275; see also § 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. 2018 (property tax on possessory interest assessed and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property). ¶ 27 Furthermore, section 39-1-103(17), by its very terms, addresses the