Rare Air Limited, LLC, v. Property Tax Administrator, and Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] No special authorization by the legislature is required to tax possessory interests because they are, in and of themselves, real property interests subject to taxation unless exempted. See § 39-1-102(16) (defining “[t]axable property” as “all property, real and personal, not expressly exempted from taxation by law”); Vail Assocs., 19 P.3d at 1275; see also § 39-1-107(4), C.R.S. 2018 (property tax on possessory interest assessed and collected in the same manner as property taxes assessed to owners of real or personal property). ¶ 27 Furthermore, section 39-1-103(17), by its very terms, addresses the valuation of taxable possessory interests. The title of section 39-1-103 is “Actual value determined – when.” And the statute provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he general assembly declares that the valuation of possessory interests in exempt properties is uncertain and highly speculative and that the following specific standards for the appropriate consideration of the cost approach, the market approach, and the income approach . . . must be . . . applied in the valuation of possessory interests . . . .” § 391-103(17)(a). 11 ¶ 28 Accordingly, we conclude that even if Rare Air’s interest in the hangar should have been assessed as a possessory interest, such an assessment would not be prohibited by section 39-1-103(17). 3. ¶ 29 Unit Assessment Rule Rare Air contends that the unit assessment