Martinez v. CSG Redevelopment
[…] In contrast, the entities with management authority over CSGR — DHA and CSG Housing — are public entities. ¶ 29 We also reject Mr. Martinez’s contention that since some of DHA’s loans to CSGR were funded by issuing private activity bonds, CSGR can’t be a public entity under the CGIA. Under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), a certain percentage of the proceeds from these types of bonds must be for “private business use” or must be to “persons other than governmental units.” 26 U.S.C. § 141(a), (b), (c) (2018). Private business use is defined as “use (directly or indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by a person other than a governmental unit.” § 141(b)(6)(A). ¶ 30 But a “governmental unit” under the IRC and a “public entity” or “instrumentality” under the CGIA aren’t the same thing.