Martinez v. CSG Redevelopment
[…] Private business use is defined as “use (directly or indirectly) in a trade or business carried on by a person other than a governmental unit.” § 141(b)(6)(A). ¶ 30 But a “governmental unit” under the IRC and a “public entity” or “instrumentality” under the CGIA aren’t the same thing. The 15 Code of Federal Regulations defines a governmental unit as “a State, territory, a possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any political subdivision thereof[.]” 26 C.F.R. § 1.103-1(a) (2018). The term “political subdivision” is further defined as “any division of any State or local governmental unit which is a municipal corporation or which has been delegated the right to exercise part of the sovereign power of the unit.” Id. This is much more specific than the term “instrumentality,” which, while not defined under the CGIA, encompasses more than states and their political subdivisions.