Heotis v. Colorado State Board of Education
[…] Id. at 236. Guided by the reporting statute’s legislative declaration, which states that the reporting statute “shall not be construed to authorize interference with child-raising practices,” id. at 237 (quoting Wash. Rev. Code § 26.44.010 (2018)), the court held that Washington’s reporting statute imposes a reporting duty on school teachers only when there is “some connection between the individual’s professional identity and the criminal offense.” Id. at 238. Similar language does not appear in the legislative declaration to Colorado’s Child Protection Act. Instead, the language of section 20 19-3-302 suggests our legislature intended a broad application of the mandatory reporter’s duty to report. See § 19-3-302 (“[T]he complete reporting of child abuse is a matter of public concern . . . .”). ¶ 42 In Delaware Board of Nursing v. Gillespie, 41 A.3d 423, 427-28 (Del. 2012), the Delaware Supreme Court reversed a decision of the Delaware Board of Nursing to suspend the license of a nurse who failed to report the sexual abuse of her grandchildren.