Heotis v. Colorado State Board of Education
[…] abuse is a matter of public concern and that, in enacting this part 3 [titled Child Abuse or Neglect], it is the intent of the general assembly to protect the best interests of children of this state and 14 to offer protective services in order to prevent any further harm to a child suffering from abuse. § 19-3-302, C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 32 Because the reporting of child abuse or neglect is often the first step to protecting children from abuse and neglect, see L.L., 10 P.3d at 1275, the Child Protection Act imposes a legal duty on specific persons to report known or suspected abuse or neglect. § 19-3-304. These persons are often known as “mandatory reporters.” Berges v. Cty. Court, 2016 COA 146, ¶ 1. C. Interpretation of Section 19-3-304 ¶ 33 Section 19-3-304 is clear and unambiguous. It requires “any person specified in subsection (2)” “who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect” to immediately “report or cause a report to be made of such fact to the county department, the local law enforcement agency, or through the child abuse reporting hotline.” § 19-3-304(1)(a). Persons specified in subsection (2) “include any . . . public . . . school . . . employee.” § 19-3-304(2)(l). ¶ 34 Heotis’s employment as a public school teacher placed her squarely within section 19-3-304(2)(l).