Heotis v. Colorado State Board of Education
[…] But the plain language of section 19-3304 does not limit the reporting duty only to child abuse or neglect that the teacher learned about or suspected during the employment. That is, subsection (2) of section 19-3-304 does not 16 include limiting language, such as “during his or her professional duties” or “in their official capacities.” Instead, the General Assembly only limited the scope of the reporting duty for one profession listed in a separate subsection. See § 19-3-304(2.5) (“Any commercial film and photographic print processor who has knowledge of or observes, within the scope of his or her professional capacity or employment, any film, photograph, video tape, negative, or slide depicting a child engaged in an act of sexual conduct shall report such fact [to law enforcement].”) (emphasis added). ¶ 37 Because the General Assembly limited the scope of the reporting duty for commercial film and photographic print processors, but not for public school employees, we assume that it did so purposefully. See Well Augmentation Subdistrict of Cent. Colo.