People v. Sosa
[…] degree murder heat of passion, which alleged that on or about the 28th day of February, A.D. 2016 through the 7th day of March, A.D. 2016, at the said County of Pueblo in the State of Colorado, ALICIA SHERI SOSA unlawfully and feloniously rendered assistance to Angelo Salas, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of Angelo Salas for the commission of a crime, knowing that person committed the crime of Second Degree Murder Heat of Passion, C.R.S. 15 18-3-103(1), (3)(b), a class 3, 4, or 5 felony; in violation of section 18-8-105(1), (5), C.R.S. The added count is necessary to facilitate the Plea Agreement reached by the parties. Sosa pleaded guilty to the second count and the prosecution dismissed the first count. ¶ 32 “A person is an accessory to crime if, with intent to hinder, delay, or prevent the discovery, detection, apprehension, prosecution, conviction, or punishment of another for the commission of a crime, he renders assistance to such person.” § 18-8-105(1), C.R.S. 2019; see also § 18-8-105(5) (“Being an accessory to crime is a class 5 felony if the offender knows that the person being assisted has committed . . . a crime . . . .”) (emphasis added).