In the Interest of Ray v. People
[…] Therefore, we decline to apply the scrivener’s error doctrine, even assuming it is part of Colorado law. 9 adherence to the doctrine of separation of powers, embedded into the Colorado Constitution, has consequences. See Colo. Const. art. III. ¶ 24 Because the certification in this case was not a court order, we reverse the probate court’s dismissal of Ray’s claim. With respect to any records related to Ray’s January 30, 2015, certification submitted by the probate court under section 13-9-123(1)(c), the probate court is directed, under section 13-9-123(4), to “[u]pdate, correct, modify, or remove the record from any database that the federal or state government maintains and makes available to the [NICS], consistent with the rules pertaining to the database” and “[n]otify the attorney general that such basis does not apply or no longer applies.” The SCA and CBI are directed to take consistent action with respect to any records related to Ray’s January 30, 2015, certification by taking reasonable steps to cause any such record previously reported by them under section 13-9-123(1)(c) with respect to Ray to be rescinded. 5