People v. Burlingame
[…] The trial court could and did use the lack of evidence caused by the objections to find that the state’s sole purpose in videotaping the interview was to collect evidence against the defendant. But, as the trial court recognized, the objections were largely proper, and again we fail to see how making a proper objection to questions can constitute outrageous conduct. ¶ 16 Third, the trial court found a violation of the Victim Rights Act without identifying the specific section violated. We presume the finding relates to section 24-4.1-302.5(1)(a), C.R.S. 2018, which states that victims have “[t]he right to be treated with fairness, respect, and dignity, and to be free from intimidation, harassment, or abuse, throughout the criminal justice process.” However, the videotape shows that during the interview the defendant was treated with respect and was not harassed or abused.