People v. Gregory
[…] in a felony case. § 18-1.3-603(1), C.R.S. 2019. Pursuant to section 18-1.3-603(1), an order of conviction must contain: (a) an order specifying the amount of restitution; (b) an order that the defendant must pay restitution but that the specific amount is to be determined within ninety-one days from the order of conviction, or longer for good cause; (c) an order, in addition to a specific amount of restitution, that the defendant cover the cost of a victim’s specific future treatment; or (d) a finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and that restitution is not required. § 18-1.3-603(1). ¶9 Section 18-1.3-603(3) also states: Any order for restitution may be: (a) Increased if additional victims or additional losses not known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered are later discovered and the final amount of restitution due has not been set by the court; or (b) Decreased: 4 (I) With the consent of the prosecuting attorney and the victim or victims to whom the restitution is owed; or (II) If the defendant has otherwise compensated the victim or victims for the pecuniary losses suffered. B. ¶ 10 Analysis The People contend that the court lacked statutory authority to decrease the restitution amount ordered on May 27, 2016, as section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) only allows a decrease in the amount of restitution if the defendant has compensated the victims after the court’s order is entered. The People reiterate that the court was aware of the settlement agreements when it entered its May 27, 2016, order, so no new information was available to it when it changed the order. ¶ 11 We do not read section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) as imposing such a limitation. Unlike section 18-1.3-603(3)(a), which allows a court to increase restitution only if additional losses were “not known to the judge or the prosecutor at the time the order of restitution was entered” and are discovered before the “final amount of restitution” has been set by the court, section 18-1.3-603(3)(b)(II) does not 5 similarly limit when the court can decrease the restitution amount. See § 18-1.3-603(3)(a)-(b).