Garrett v. Credit Bureau
[…] the consumer and a copy of the verification or judgment will be mailed to the consumer by the debt collector or collection agency . . . .3 ¶ 11 As to prohibited activities, the CFDCPA forbids a debt collector or collection agency from using “any false, deceptive, or misleading representation” in collecting a debt. § 5-16-107(1), C.R.S. 2018. In Flood, the supreme court noted with approval that federal authorities require that statutorily mandated disclosures be effectively conveyed in a suitable size that can be “easily read” and does not contain “contradictory” phraseology: 3 Relatedly, section 5-16-109(2), C.R.S. 2018, states as follows: If the consumer notifies the debt collector or collection agency in writing within the thirtyday period described in subsection (1)(c) of this section that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt collector or collection agency shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collection or collection agency obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment or the name and address of the original creditor and mails a copy of the verification or judgment or name and address of the original creditor to the consumer. 5 The [FDCPA] is not satisfied merely by inclusion of the required debt validation notice; the notice Congress required must be conveyed effectively to the debtor. It must be large enough to be easily read and sufficiently prominent to be noticed — even by the least sophisticated debtor.