Annotate this Case
[…] Colo. Permanente Med. Grp., P.C. v. Evans, 926 P.2d 1218, 1230 (Colo. 1996) (quoting Kistler v. Halsey, 173 Colo. 540, 545, 481 P.2d 722, 724 (1971)). ¶9 Pre-verdict, this doctrine applies “to bar evidence of collateral source benefits because such evidence could lead the fact-finder to improperly reduce the plaintiff’s damages award on the grounds 3 that the plaintiff already recovered his loss from the collateral source.” Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Crossgrove, 2012 CO 31, ¶ 12. Section 10-1-135(10)(a) provides, “[t]he fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor.” ¶ 10 Still, our supreme court has recognized some tension between “the pre-verdict evidentiary component of the collateral source rule that controls this case and the reasonable value rule.”