Annotate this Case
[…] Id. (citation omitted). ¶ 52 Wal-Mart relies on two Medicare statutes to overcome this presumption: 21 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(18)(B), which says that “[a] practitioner described in subparagraph (C) or other person may not bill (or collect any amount from) the individual or another person for any service described in subparagraph (A), except for deductible and coinsurance amounts applicable under this part. No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for such a service in violation of the previous sentence”; and 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(g)(1)(A)(ii), which says that “[n]o person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of such limiting charge.” ¶ 53 Although neither of these statutes expressly preempts Colorado law, Wal-Mart argues that the trial court’s application of the collateral source rule effectively held Wal-Mart liable for “amounts billed” by Mr.