Annotate this Case
[…] allows for their services, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395b-3 (2012); 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(18)(B) (2012); 42 C.F.R. § 405.420 (2017); to the extent that the providers’ private contracts with him provided otherwise, because those contracts did not comply with the disclosure requirements of Medicare, they are — as the trial court found — null and void, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(b)(2)(B)(i)-(v) (2012); 42 C.F.R. § 405.405(c) (2017); 42 C.F.R. § 405.415 (2017); 42 C.F.R. § 405.430(b)(1) (2017); 6 “no person” can be liable above the Medicare limits for medical services provided to a Medicare beneficiary, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395u(b)(18)(B) (“No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for such a service in violation of the previous sentence.”); 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-4(g)(1)(A)(ii) (2012) (“No person is liable for payment of any amounts billed for the service in excess of such limiting charge.”); and insofar as the collateral source rule or section 13-21-111.6 may provide for greater liability, they are preempted by Medicare. ¶ 15 For his part, Mr. Forfar agrees that he was covered by Medicare based on his Social Security Disability Insurance (SSDI) benefits.