Annotate this Case
[…] Crossgrove, ¶ 7. So does interpretation of a statute. Id. B. Pre-Verdict Application of the Collateral Source Rule to Medicare Benefits ¶ 20 Should benefits payable up to Medicare limits have been admitted to show the reasonable value of Mr. Forfar’s medical services or do those benefits constitute a collateral source, subject to the evidentiary bar of section 10-1-135(10)(a)? We conclude that the evidentiary bar applies. ¶ 21 To begin, in Smith the supreme court held that section 10-1- 135(10)(a) “clearly and unambiguously states that ‘the fact or amount of any collateral source payment or benefits shall not be admitted as evidence in any action against an alleged third-party tortfeasor.’” ¶ 21 (quoting § 10-1-135(10)(a)). The court explained that a “collateral source is a person or company, wholly independent of an alleged tortfeasor, that compensates an injured party for that person’s injuries.”