Lees v. James
[…] There is no requirement that the court rely on particular forms of evidence in calculating the reasonableness of these fees. ¶ 45 Here, James met her burden of establishing reasonableness by providing testimony at the evidentiary hearing as well as sworn affidavits prior to the hearing. Both James and her attorney testified at the hearing. And each affidavit was supported by a redacted fee bill. Because it is not improper for the trial court to consider testimony and affidavits in determining the reasonableness of an attorney fee award under section 13-17-201, the trial court did not err in relying on this evidence. 22 5. ¶ 46 James’s Claim for Attorney Fees on Fees Section 13-17-102(2) authorizes the court to award reasonable attorney fees against “any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” The trial court has broad discretion in deciding whether to grant or deny attorney fees under section 13-17-102. Consumer Crusade, Inc. v. Clarion Mortg. Capital, Inc., 197 P.3d 285, 289 (Colo. App. 2008).