Lees v. James
[…] subsection contains a similar general grant of authority: “When a court determines that reasonable attorney fees should be assessed, it shall allocate the payment thereof among the offending attorneys and parties, jointly or severally, as it deems most just, and may charge such amount, or portion thereof, to any offending attorney or party.” § 13-17-102(3). ¶ 34 Section 13-17-102(2), in contrast, is a more specific rule that requires the court to award fees against any attorney or party who has brought or defended a civil action that the court determines lacked substantial justification. Section 13-17-201 contains a similar specific mandate, providing that where a tort action is dismissed in its entirety pursuant to a Rule 12(b) motion, the defendant “shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.” The purpose of the latter provision is to “discourage the institution or maintenance of unnecessary tort claims.” US Fax Law Ctr., Inc. v. Henry Schein, Inc., 205 P.3d 512, 15 518 (Colo. App. 2009) (citation omitted).