People v. Godinez
[…] However, the supreme court explicitly extended its reasoning in Lucero to a juvenile-defendant’s sexual assault conviction in a companion case. Estrada-Huerta, ¶ 8. We also reject Godinez’s assertion that lifetime registration as a sex offender is punitive. Several divisions of this court have rejected this precise argument, and we agree with those divisions. See, e.g., People v. Durapau, 280 P.3d 42, 48-49 (Colo. App. 2011) (“[R]egistration is remedial, not punitive, and therefore does not unconstitutionally enhance punishment.”); see also § 16-22-112(1), C.R.S. 2018 (“[I]t is not the general assembly’s intent that the information be used to inflict retribution or additional punishment.”). 17 47 ¶ 100 Godinez has not shown how his aggregate sentence escapes the holdings of Lucero and Estrada-Huerta. Therefore, we reject his unconstitutional as-applied challenge and affirm his sentences. VII. Conclusion ¶ 101 The judgment of conviction and sentences are affirmed.