The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of T.C.C.
[…] Therefore, we disagree with the People’s contention that these statutes do not apply to juvenile cases. ¶ 20 Concerning waiver, section 24-4.1-119(1.5) provides that “[a] cost or surcharge levied pursuant to this section may not be suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant against whom the cost or surcharge is levied is indigent.” § 24-4.1-119(1.5). Similarly, section 24-4.2-104(1)(c) provides that “[t]he surcharge levied by this section may not be 10 suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant is indigent.” § 24-4.2-104(1)(c). ¶ 21 We first conclude that the plain statutory language of both provisions permits only the court to make the waiver decision.