The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of T.C.C.
[…] Because the statute specifically incorporates section 24-4.2-104, we look to it and to section 24-4.1119, which also concerns costs and fees, to determine their applicability to juvenile cases and to answer the waiver question. ¶ 19 As relevant here, section 24-4.1-119 applies to juvenile cases by stating that “[a] cost . . . is hereby levied on every action upon the filing of a petition alleging a child is delinquent which results in a finding of guilty . . . .” § 24-4.1-119(d). Similarly, section 24-4.2104 applies to juvenile cases by stating that “[a] surcharge . . . is hereby levied . . . upon each petition alleging that a child is delinquent that results in a finding of guilty.” § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I).