The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of T.C.C.
[…] Similarly, section 24-4.2104 applies to juvenile cases by stating that “[a] surcharge . . . is hereby levied . . . upon each petition alleging that a child is delinquent that results in a finding of guilty.” § 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I). Therefore, we disagree with the People’s contention that these statutes do not apply to juvenile cases. ¶ 20 Concerning waiver, section 24-4.1-119(1.5) provides that “[a] cost or surcharge levied pursuant to this section may not be suspended or waived by the court unless the court determines that the defendant against whom the cost or surcharge is levied is indigent.” § 24-4.1-119(1.5).