The People of the State of Colorado, In the Interest of T.C.C.
[…] We agree with T.C.C. that the plain language of the statutes permits only the court to waive fees and surcharges and that any such determination of waiver may only be premised on indigence. Therefore, we reverse the court’s ruling to the contrary. ¶ 17 Section 19-2-925, C.R.S. 2017, governs juvenile probation. It provides that “[t]he terms and conditions of probation shall be specified by rules or orders of the court.” § 19-2-925(1)(a) (emphasis added). It further requires that the juvenile “[p]ay the victim compensation fee as ordered by the court,” § 19-2-925(2)(j) (emphasis added), and that the juvenile “[p]ay the surcharge levied pursuant to section 24-4.2-104(1)(a)(I),” § 19-2-925(2)(k). ¶ 18 The plain statutory language therefore authorizes the court, not probation, to order the payment of fees and surcharges, but is 9 silent concerning waiver.