People in the Interest of J.D.
[…] Then it concluded that because he had failed to do so, he could not obtain relief under Crim. P. 32(d).1 II. ¶8 The Magistrate Had Jurisdiction to Consider J.D.’s Crim. P. 32(d) Motion Section 19-1-108, C.R.S. 2017 provides in relevant part: (1) The juvenile court may appoint one or more magistrates to hear any case or matter under the court’s jurisdiction, except where a jury trial has been requested pursuant to section 19-2107. .... (3)(a.5) Magistrates shall conduct hearings in the manner provided for the hearing of cases by the court. During the initial advisement of the rights of any party, the magistrate shall inform the party that, except as provided in this subsection (3), he or she has the right to a hearing before the judge in the first instance and that he or she may waive that right but that, by waiving that right, he or she is bound by the findings and recommendations of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as provided in subsection (5.5) of this section. (Emphasis added.) The district court recognized the harshness of this ruling and attempted a creative “fix” by instructing J.D. to file a “Petition for Reinstatement of Review Rights Nunc Pro Tunc.”