People in the Interest of J.D.
[…] Supra ¶ 15. Then the majority concludes that even if the deferred adjudication at issue involves an order, J.D.’s Crim. P. 32(d) motion did not request a review within the meaning of section 19-1-108(5.5). But the explanation for this conclusion does not survive scrutiny. A. ¶ 29 The Magistrate Entered Orders Accepting the Guilty Plea and Deferring Adjudication To begin, the majority’s skepticism about whether the magistrate entered an order is at odds with the very statute allowing for deferred adjudications in juvenile matters. ¶ 30 Under section 19-2-709(1), C.R.S. 2017, “in any case in which the juvenile has agreed with the district attorney to enter a plea of guilty, the [magistrate] . . . upon accepting the guilty plea and entering an order deferring adjudication, may continue the case” for up to one year. Consistent with this language, the record shows that when J.D. pleaded guilty, the magistrate entered the required orders. One order accepted the plea subject to the terms of the plea 14 agreement.