People in the Interest of J.D.
[…] But such circumstances are not license to ignore plain language to avoid an unintended or even undesirable result. People v. Cooper, 27 P.3d 348, 360 (Colo. 2001) (“[I]t is not the role of the courts to rewrite or eliminate clear and unambiguous statutes merely because they do not believe the General Assembly would have intended the consequences of its enactments.”). 18 II. ¶ 38 District Court Review Is the Exclusive Method of Relief from a Magistrate’s Order Under section 19-1-108(3)(a.5), a juvenile will be bound “by the findings . . . of the magistrate, subject to a request for review as provided in subsection (5.5).” In accepting the guilty plea, the magistrate made findings that J.D. acted knowingly and voluntarily in entering the guilty plea. See People v. Martinez-Huerta, 2015 COA 69, ¶ 9 (“A guilty plea must be voluntarily, knowingly, and intelligently made to be valid and constitutional.”).