Annotate this Case
[…] IV. The Tutors Were Independent Contractors A. Legal Principles 13 ¶ 32 CESA establishes the test that we use to determine whether a worker is an employee or an independent contractor. Section 8-70-115(1)(b) sets out a general rule: “[S]ervice performed” by one worker for another person “shall be deemed to be employment, “irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists . . . .” ¶ 33 Independent contractors are exceptions to the general rule, found in section 8-70-115(1)(b), that a “service performed” by one worker for another person “shall be deemed to be employment.”