Annotate this Case
[…] Denver Post Corp. v. Indus. Comm’n, 677 P.2d 436, 438 (Colo. App. 1984). In other words, “since the facts are undisputed, we are not bound by the [panel’s] legal conclusions.” Irwin v. Indus. Comm’n, 695 P.2d 763, 766 (Colo. App. 1984). ¶ 19 The question of whether an administrative agency “applied the correct legal standard or legal test raises a question of law that we review de novo.” Visible Voices, Inc., ¶ 11; see also § 8-74-107(6)(d) (“The industrial claim appeals panel’s decision may be set aside only [if] . . . the decision is erroneous as a matter of law.”). III. The Contract, the Hearing Officer’s Findings, and the Panel’s Approach 7 ¶ 20 Before we can begin our analysis, we must dive more deeply into the facts of this case. A. The Contract ¶ 21 We begin by examining the contract between Varsity and the tutors.