Annotate this Case
[…] Id. at ¶ 14. B. Application of Legal Principles ¶ 44 Varsity asserts that it did not have an employer-employee relationship with the tutors and instead that the tutors were independent contractors. As a result, Varsity’s contention continues, the panel erred when it concluded that Varsity was required to pay unemployment taxes. ¶ 45 More specifically, focusing on the second part of the two-part independent contractor test, Varsity asserts that the tutors were, for the purposes of subsections 8-70-115(1)(b) and (c), “customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” It asserts that the panel committed a legal error because it did not “apply the totality of the circumstances test” that our supreme court set out in Softrock.