Tallman Gulch Metropolitan District, v. Natureview Development, LLC and Michael Richardson
[…] Sess. Laws 1204-11. ¶ 14 In 1971, the legislature adopted the CGIA, providing sovereign immunity for public entities in tort actions (or actions that could lie in tort), absent one of the enumerated exceptions. 1971 Colo. Sess. 7 Laws at 1204-11; Conners, 993 P.2d at 1171-72. The legislature described the doctrine of sovereign immunity “whereunder the state and its political subdivisions are often immune from suit for injury suffered by private persons” as sometimes inequitable. § 24-10102, C.R.S. 2016. It later declared that a central purpose of the CGIA is to limit the potential liability of public entities for compensatory money damages in tort, because “unlimited liability could disrupt or make prohibitively expensive the provision of . . . essential public services and functions.” Ch. 166, sec. 1, § 24-10102, 1986 Colo. Sess. Laws 873. “This form of liability places a burden upon taxpayers, who ultimately face the ‘fiscal burdens of unlimited liability’ incurred by the state in tort suits.”