The People of the State of Colorado, v. Douglas L. Baker
[…] Section 16-5-402(1), C.R.S. 2016, is similarly broad, discussing time limits for a collateral attack on a “conviction or adjudication.” (Emphasis added.) 2 8 ¶ 22 Thus, a criminal “judgment” includes “findings” made by the district court and any statement that the defendant is required to register as a sex offender. ¶ 23 An SVP designation is a statutory creation, and the SVP statute itself provides that an SVP designation is indeed a “finding,” which ultimately requires, among other things, registration as a sex offender. See § 18-3-414.5(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]he court shall make specific findings of fact and enter an order concerning whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator. If the defendant is found to be a sexually violent predator, the defendant shall be required to register [as a sex offender] . . . .”) (emphasis added). ¶ 24 Also, notably, section 18-3-414.5(2) indicates that a district court should enter its SVP finding directly on the mittimus, providing further support for the conclusion that an SVP designation is part of the “judgment.” See id. (“If the department of corrections receives a mittimus that indicates that the court did not make a specific finding of fact or enter an order regarding whether the defendant is a sexually violent predator, the department shall immediately notify the court . . . .”). 9 ¶ 25 Further, an SVP designation is inextricably intertwined with the underlying conviction of one of the sexual offenses enumerated in section 18-3-414.5(1)(a)(II).