Annotate this Case
[…] See, e.g., § 24-91-101(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]here is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable construction industry.”); § 6-1-902(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 (“Individuals’ privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices[.]”). Had the General Assembly intended for a balancing test to be applied in section 34-60-102(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016, it would have explicitly said so. See Showpiece Homes Corp. v.