Annotate this Case
[…] See Legro, ¶ 14 (we avoid statutory constructions that would render any part of a statute meaningless). ¶ 27 We disagree with the Commission and its amici that other sections of the Act support a contrary interpretation. The Commission argues that the language of section 34-60-106(2)(d) — stating that the Commission has the authority to regulate “[o]il and Moreover, the Colorado Revised Statutes contain many examples of instances where the General Assembly has articulated clear intent that a balancing test be employed, and such language is not contained in the Act. See, e.g., § 24-91-101(2), C.R.S. 2016 (“[T]here is a substantial statewide interest in ensuring that the policy underlying the efficient expenditure of public moneys is balanced with the policy of fostering a healthy and viable construction industry.”); § 6-1-902(1)(c), C.R.S. 2016 (“Individuals’ privacy rights and commercial freedom of speech should be balanced in a way that accommodates both the privacy of individuals and legitimate telemarketing practices[.]”).