Susan Houston, v. Southeast Investments N.C., Inc.
[…] “A broker-dealer is a person or company that is in the business of buying and selling securities — stocks, bonds, mutual funds, and certain other investment products — on behalf of its customers (as broker), for its own account (as dealer), or both. Individuals who work for broker-dealers — the sales personnel whom most people call brokers — are technically known as registered representatives.” Financial Industry Regulatory Authority, Brokers (2017), available at https://perma.cc/PR7U-CTQQ. 6 10 ¶ 19 Section 11-51-604(5)(b) of the Colorado Act is nearly coterminous with section 78t(a). It reads: Every person who, directly or indirectly, controls a person liable [for securities fraud] is liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such controlled person, unless such controlling person sustains the burden of proof that such person acted in good faith and did not, directly or indirectly, induce the act or acts constituting the violation or cause of action. (Emphasis added). ¶ 20 Although the respective control person liability provisions in the Colorado Act and the 1934 Act are relatively straightforward, neither statute defines the term “control.”