The People of the State of Colorado, v. Eric Patrick Brandt
[…] See People v. Heisler, 2017 COA 58, ¶ 44 (we may affirm a district court’s ruling for any reason supported by the record); see also People v. Valdez, 2017 COA 41, ¶ 6 (a court should address constitutional issues only if necessary) (citing Court needs to — that’s as far as the Court needs to go. 5 Developmental Pathways v. Ritter, 178 P.3d 524, 535 (Colo. 2008), and People v. Lybarger, 700 P.2d 910, 915 (Colo. 1985)). A. Our Jurisdiction ¶9 Section 16-12-102(1), C.R.S. 2017, provides that “[t]he prosecution may appeal any decision of a court in a criminal case upon any question of law.” So prosecutorial appeals under that section are “necessarily limited to questions of law only.” People v. Martinez, 22 P.3d 915, 919 (Colo. 2001). The questions before us are entirely questions of law, and therefore we have jurisdiction.