The People of the State of Colorado, v. Steven Thomas Heisler
[…] any misdemeanor or petty offense. § 18-1.3-202, C.R.S. 2016. ¶ 33 As pertinent here, [i]n addition to any sentence that is imposed upon a person for violation of any criminal law under this title, any person who is convicted of any crime, the underlying factual basis of which has been found by the court on the record to include an act of domestic violence, as defined in section 18-6-800.3(1)[, C.R.S. 2016], . . . shall be ordered to complete a treatment program and a treatment evaluation that conform with the standards adopted by the domestic violence offender management board as required by section 16-11.8-103(4), C.R.S. [2016]. § 18-6-801(1)(a) (emphasis added). ¶ 34 “Domestic violence” includes any crime, “when used as a method of coercion, control, punishment, intimidation, or revenge [and] directed against a person with whom the actor is or has been involved in an intimate relationship.” § 18-6-800.3(1). An “intimate relationship” includes a former relationship between a past unmarried couple. See § 18-6-800.3(2). 14 ¶ 35 “‘A trial court has broad discretion over sentencing decisions.’ However, we review constitutional challenges to sentencing determinations de novo.” People v.