Chris Bermel, v. BlueRadios, Inc.
[…] This unrebutted evidence was sufficient to carry BlueRadios’ initial summary judgment burden of establishing that Bermel was, “in fact,” “primarily free from control and direction in the performance of” his services to BlueRadios. § 8-4-101(5). ¶ 36 But the CWPA requires that the individual be “primarily free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under his or her contract for the performance of service and in fact.” Id. (emphasis added). It also requires that the individual be “customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.” Id. (emphasis added).