Carousel Farms Metropolitan District v.
[…] The government may not “take property under the mere pretext of a 23 public purpose, when its actual purpose [is] to bestow a private benefit.” Kelo v. City of New London, 545 U.S. 469, 478 (2005). C. ¶ 48 The Prohibition on a Taking for Transfer to a Private Entity In our view, the District’s condemnation of Parcel C, undertaken on behalf of the Developer, also runs afoul of section 38-1-101(1)(b). That provision provides: (b)(I) For purposes of satisfying the requirements of this section, “public use” shall not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenue. Private property may otherwise be taken solely for the purpose of furthering a public use.