Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA; and Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, FLCA, v. James C. Mason, a/k/a Jim Mason
[…] The preservation order was “to prevent the subject property from being transferred, sold, moved, relocated, assigned, conveyed, or otherwise disposed of” and was served on Zachary and James. Accordingly, we conclude that the trial court did not err in rejecting James’ waiver defense. ¶ 45 For similar reasons, we conclude that the trial court properly rejected James’ consent defense. First, a complete relinquishment of Farm Credit’s security interest in the Crop Collateral would need to be in writing. See § 38-10-124(2)-(3). Second, the record shows that Farm Credit’s actions did not constitute consent to the total disposition of collateral to James and the elimination of its security 20 interest.8 See § 4-9-315(a)(1) (“A security interest or agricultural lien continues in collateral notwithstanding . . . disposition thereof unless the secured party authorized the disposition free of the security interest or agricultural lien.”) (emphasis added).