Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, ACA; and Farm Credit of Southern Colorado, FLCA, v. James C. Mason, a/k/a Jim Mason
[…] See Berra v. Springer & Steinberg, P.C., 251 P.3d 567, 570 (Colo. App. 2010). 6 17 2006). Where its interest has priority, a secured party may bring a claim for conversion against a party who “wrongfully obtained and sold property in which the secured party has a security interest.” Former TCHR, ¶ 38. ¶ 42 Credit agreements involving a principal amount in excess of $25,000 are subject to the Credit Agreement Statute of Frauds (the Statute). § 38-10-124, C.R.S. 2016. Under the Statute, “credit agreements” include “[a]ny amendment of, cancellation of, waiver of, or substitution of any or all of the terms or provisions of any of the credit agreements.” § 38-10-124(1)(a)(II) (emphasis added). No “debtor or creditor may . . . maintain . . . a claim relating to a credit agreement [subject to the Statute] unless the credit agreement is in writing and is signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought.” § 38-10-124(2).