The People of the State of Colorado, v. Kristopher Ray Jones
[…] II. ¶ 10 Standard of Review For a sufficiency of the evidence claim, we review the record de novo to determine whether the direct and circumstantial evidence, when viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, is substantial and sufficient to support a conclusion by a reasonable mind that the defendant is guilty of the charge beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Perez, 2016 CO 12, ¶ 8. ¶ 11 The proper interpretation of a statute is a question of law that we also review de novo. Id. III. ¶ 12 “Changing an Address” Under Section 18-3-412.5(1)(g) The Colorado Sex Offender Registration Act (Registration Act), sections 16-22-101 to -115, C.R.S. 2016, requires sex offenders to, among other things, “register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides.” § 16-22108(1)(a)(I), C.R.S. 2016. Thus, Jones was required to register as a sex offender in each jurisdiction in which he “resided.” 5 ¶ 13 Under the Registration Act, the term “resides” includes both having a fixed residence and lacking a fixed residence.