The People of the State of Colorado, v. Kristopher Ray Jones
[…] See People v. Halbert, 2013 COA 95, ¶¶ 18-19. Each of those crimes corresponds to a particular duty imposed on sex offenders by the Registration Act. See id. at ¶¶ 20-22. ¶ 17 However, additional registration duties under the Registration Act are not specifically enumerated as crimes in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See Halbert, ¶¶ 1, 35-36. For any of 7 those additional registration duties that a sex offender fails to fulfill, the prosecution must charge the offender with violating section 183-412.5(1) — the catchall provision accounting for any failure to register that is not specifically enumerated in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (1)(k). See § 18-3-412.5(1) (“A person who is required to register pursuant to [the Registration Act] and who fails to comply with any of the requirements placed on registrants by said [Registration Act], including but not limited to committing any of the acts specified in this subsection (1), commits the offense of failure to register as a sex offender[.]”) (emphasis added); see also Halbert, ¶ 35 (“[I]n addition to the list of acts described in subsections 412.5(1)(a) through (k), [the catchall provision in] subsection 412.5(1) allows the prosecution to file charges against defendants who fail to comply with any other registration duties imposed on sex offenders by [the Registration Act].”). ¶ 18 Here, the prosecution elected to charge Jones only under section 18-3-412.5(1)(g), which criminalizes the “[f]ailure to register with the local law enforcement agency in each jurisdiction in which the person resides upon changing an address, establishing an additional residence, or legally changing names.” (Emphasis added.) 8 The parties agree that Jones did not “establish an additional residence” or “legally change names.”