People v. Folsom
[…] Clark, 232 P.3d at 1292; People v. Gonzales, 666 P.2d 123, 127-28 (Colo. 1983). ¶ 48 It is the jury’s function to determine the credibility of the witnesses, “to consider and determine what weight should be given to all parts of the evidence and to resolve conflicts, testimonial inconsistencies, and disputes in the evidence.” People v. McIntier, 134 P.3d 467, 471 (Colo. App. 2005). “An appellate court is not permitted to act as a thirteenth juror and set aside a verdict because it might have drawn a different conclusion had it been the trier of fact.” Id. at 471-72. ¶ 49 As relevant here, section 18-3-602(1)(c), C.R.S. 2017, provides that a person commits stalking if directly or indirectly, the person knowingly “[r]epeatedly follows, approaches, contacts, places under surveillance, or makes any form of communication with another person . . . in a manner that would cause a reasonable person to 18 suffer serious emotional distress and does cause that person . . . to suffer serious emotional distress.” ¶ 50 Folsom first argues that an incident six months before the show-up identification was an accident, and that he did not “knowingly” approach or contact the victim.