The People of the State of Colorado, v. Sandra L. Jacobson
[…] But defendant could be understood as raising a separate argument based on a temporal discrepancy between the charging document and the references to “a reasonable time after” in Instruction No. 15, coupled with the trial court’s response to the jury question. If so, invited error bars review. 1. Preservation and Standard of Review ¶ 41 Defendant concedes that she did not raise this issue below, but urges plain error review. The Attorney General responds that See, e.g., § 18-9-305, C.R.S. 2016 (“if reasonable notice of the use of such devices is given to the public”); § 18-12-108.7, C.R.S. 2016 (“fails to make reasonable efforts to prevent such violation”); § 18-1-705, C.R.S. 2016 (“using reasonable and appropriate physical force upon another person”); § 18-18-420, C.R.S. 2016 (“would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is the controlled substance that it is purported to be”). 2 18 defendant invited any error.