Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc., a California corporation, v. Jason Bradbury, d/b/a Bradbury Construction, Inc., a Colorado corporation
[…] Thermo Dev., Inc. v. Cent. Masonry Corp., 195 P.3d 1166, 1167 (Colo. App. 2008). Section 13-80-104(1)(a) incorporates the two-year statute of limitations contained in section 13-80102(1), C.R.S. 2015; and, subsections (1)(a) and (2) of section 1380-104 provide a statute of repose which expires six years “after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property,” unless it is extended two years because the underlying cause of action arose “during the fifth or sixth year after substantial completion of the improvement to real property.”2 ¶ 15 Sierra Pacific asserts that, under section 13-80-104(1)(b), it was allowed to file claims against Bradbury within ninety days of Stephen A. Hess, 5A Colo. Prac., Handbook on Civil Litigation § 1:13 (2015 ed.).