Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc., a California corporation, v. Jason Bradbury, d/b/a Bradbury Construction, Inc., a Colorado corporation
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 16.009(a) (West 2015) (“A claimant must bring suit for damages for a claim listed in Subsection (b) against a person who constructs or repairs an improvement to real property not later than 10 years after the substantial completion of the improvement in an action arising out of a defective or unsafe condition of the real property or a deficiency in the construction or repair of the improvement.”). 6 13 work along the way.