Golden Run Estates, LLC, a Colorado limited liability company; and Aaron Harber, v. Town of Erie
[…] App. 2005) (citation omitted). D. ¶ 22 Applicable Law Annexation is a special statutory proceeding where a property, if lawfully annexed, becomes a part of the annexing municipality by detaching the property from the county in which it lies. Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-01. ¶ 23 If any landowner “believes itself to be aggrieved by the acts of the governing body of the annexing municipality,” the landowner may have such acts reviewed in proceedings instituted in a “district 10 court having jurisdiction of the county in which the annexed area is located.” § 31-12-116(1)(a). Any party who wishes to bring such an action must file a motion for reconsideration “within ten days of the effective date of the ordinance finalizing the challenged annexation.” § 31-12-116(2)(a)(II). Compliance with this provision is a condition precedent to the right to obtain judicial review under this section. Id. ¶ 24 Further, “[a]ll such actions to review the findings and the decision of the governing body shall be brought within sixty days after the effective date of the ordinance [approving an annexation], and, if such action is not brought within such time, such action shall forever be barred.” § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I). Section 31-12-116 provides “the only procedure for judicial review of municipal annexations implemented under the Act.” Bd. of Cty. Comm’rs v.