Golden Run Estates, LLC, a Colorado limited liability company; and Aaron Harber, v. Town of Erie
[…] The plaintiffs’ second contract claim arose out of their allegations that Erie was “exercising its discretion in a commercially unreasonable fashion and without regard to the intent of the parties when the pre-Annexation agreement was executed.” Consequently, both claims related to the annexation. The fact that the plaintiffs’ claims were based in contract does not alter the claims’ status as ones that questioned Erie’s decision not to allow the plaintiffs to withdraw their annexation petition of Golden Run. See § 31-12-116(2)(a)(I) (applying to “actions to review the findings and the decision of the governing body”). ¶ 38 Accordingly, we also conclude that the plaintiffs’ claims were impermissible collateral attacks on the annexation. It is impossible to find a breach of contract based on Erie’s alleged refusal to “deannex” Golden Run without questioning the annexation itself. ¶ 39 Having concluded that the plaintiffs’ claims related to the annexation, we further conclude that section 31-12-116 applies to bar their contract claims, as it governs “[a]ll such actions to review the findings and the decision of the governing body.” § 31-12116(2)(a)(I); see also Superior, 933 P.2d at 600-02 (applying section 31-12-116 to a petition for annexation).