In re the Estate of Louise F. Ramstetter, deceased. Florence Marie Ramstetter and Karol Lue Ramstetter, v. Edrie Jeanne Hostetler
[…] The court held that the will was unambiguous because the only “reasonable, or for that matter, legal” interpretation was that it conveyed the Ranch “to the named devisees in joint tenancy, which may be severed by any joint tenant.” ¶8 Then the court addressed section 15-11-806, effective July 1, 2010, which allows a court to reform even an unambiguous instrument, “to conform the terms to the transferor’s intention,” based on clear and convincing evidence that “the transferor’s intent 3 and the terms of the governing instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law.” It accepted the parties’ position that application of section 15-11-806 was determined by section 15-17-101(2), C.R.S. 2015, but concluded that section 15-17-101(2) did not make section 15-11-806 applicable because Louise had died before the latter section became effective.