The People of the State of Colorado, v. Billy Jack Sena
[…] As he investigated, Officer Pfeiler viewed an enlarged picture of defendant, who shares a last name with the driver. Not long after defendant departed in the vehicle, Officer Pfeiler showed defendant’s picture to Officer Bridge, and the officers agreed with certainty that the passenger of the car had been 1 defendant, not “Robert Velasquez.” Officer Pfeiler then located an active arrest warrant for defendant issued from an adjacent county. ¶4 The People charged defendant with one count of attempt to influence a public servant, defined in section 18-8-306, C.R.S. 2016. Section 18-8-306 provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny person who attempts to influence any public servant by means of deceit . . . with the intent thereby to alter or affect the public servant’s decision, vote, opinion, or action concerning any matter which is to be considered or performed by him . . . commits a class 4 felony.” (Emphasis added.) A jury found defendant guilty of the charge, and the district court sentenced him to 6 months of probation with 90 days in county jail and 100 hours of community service.