Robin F. Edwards, v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Sess. Laws 1360, 1362. (We also note that the criminal misdemeanor offense of “DUI per se” is defined in identical terms, as this offense is committed when a person drives a vehicle when the person’s BAC is 0.08 or more “at the time of driving or within two hours after driving.” § 42-41301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2016.) As originally enacted, the revocation statute provided a shorter temporal limitation on testing, requiring revocation based on excessive BAC test results “at the time of the commission of the alleged offense or within one hour thereafter.” Ch. 476, sec. 9, § 42-2-122.1(1)(a)(I), 1983 Colo. Sess.