Robin F. Edwards, v. Colorado Department of Revenue, Motor Vehicle Division
[…] Colorado’s 11 express consent statute requires a suspected intoxicated driver to take a breath test or a blood test “when so requested and directed by a law enforcement officer [who has] probable cause to believe” that the driver has committed an alcohol related driving offense. § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(I). If a law enforcement officer requests a test under section 42-4-1301.1(2)(a), “the person must cooperate with the request such that the sample of blood or breath can be obtained within two hours of the person’s driving.” § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III). The General Assembly initially added this section to the revocation statute in 1999 and later recodified it as part of the express consent statute. See Ch. 35, sec. 1, § 42-2-126(2)(a)(II), 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws 90; Ch. 342, sec. 3, § 42-4-1301.1(2)(a)(III), 2002 Colo.