Augustine Roy Esquibel, v. Board of Education Centennial School District R-1
[…] I. The Vacancy on the Board ¶2 Esquibel was elected as a director to the Board in 2011. While he was still serving as a director, he entered a plea of guilty to resisting arrest and felony cocaine possession. Esquibel entered his plea under a deferred sentencing agreement with the district attorney, which resulted in his judgment and sentence being deferred for a period of twelve months. See § 18-1.3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015 (“In any case in which the defendant has entered a plea of guilty, the court accepting the plea has the power . . . to continue the case for the purpose of entering judgment and sentence . . . for 1 a period not to exceed four years.”).