Augustine Roy Esquibel, v. Board of Education Centennial School District R-1
[…] But, a court may not accept a plea of guilty without first determining, among other things, that “the defendant understands the nature of the charge and the elements of the 4 offense to which he is pleading and the effect of his plea” and that “there is a factual basis for the plea.” Crim. P. 11(b)(1), (6). ¶ 10 After the court makes these determinations and accepts a plea of guilty, its acceptance “acts as a waiver by the defendant of the right to trial by jury on all issues including the determination of the penalty to be assessed.” § 16-7-206(3), C.R.S. 2015. ¶ 11 Thus, Esquibel’s guilty plea served as a finding of guilt because he waived his right to have a jury decide otherwise. And, “the acceptance of such plea also acts as a conviction for the offense.” Id. ¶ 12 The dissent nevertheless suggests that the legislature deems a board seat vacant only when a director is “found guilty of a felony” by a judge or jury, not when a defendant is convicted of a felony following a plea of guilty.