Raymond Lee Fetzer, v. Executive Director of the Colorado Department of Corrections and Warden of the Buena Vista Correctional Facility
[…] These sentences were to run concurrently with one another and concurrently with Fetzer’s prior sentences. ¶5 In 2014, the supreme court in Nowak v. Suthers, 2014 CO 14, 320 P.3d 340, considered whether section 17-22.5-101 requires DOC to construe an inmate’s sentences as one continuous sentence in determining his PED when (1) the second sentence was not imposed until after the PED for the first sentence had passed and (2) when doing so would result in the inmate becoming parole eligible before serving at least fifty percent of the second sentence. Section 17-22.5-101 provides: “For the purposes of this article, when any inmate has been committed under several convictions with separate sentences, [DOC] shall construe all sentences as one continuous sentence.” ¶6 The Nowak court held that for the purpose of computing an inmate’s PED, section 17-22.5-101 requires DOC to construe all of 3 an inmate’s sentences as one continuous sentence.