Sue Sandstrom, Treasurer, Arapahoe County, Colorado, v. Gregory Solen and Patti L. Ibbotson, and Toby Bradford
[…] Nothing in section 39-5-104 requires the Assessor to assess fractional mineral interests separately. ¶ 38 The Parcel is an undivided fifty-percent interest in mineral rights on and under the surface estate. Prior to the issuance of the tax deed, Solen and Ibbotson each owned an undivided one-half interest in the assessed Parcel. When the Treasurer issued the tax deed in favor of Bradford, the deed purported to convey the entire Parcel. Once the deed was voided, either Ibbotson or Solen or both could redeem the Parcel. § 39-12-103(1), C.R.S. 2015 (“Real property for which a tax lien was sold . . . may be redeemed by the owner . . . or by any person having a legal or equitable claim therein . . . .”).