Sue Sandstrom, Treasurer, Arapahoe County, Colorado, v. Gregory Solen and Patti L. Ibbotson, and Toby Bradford
[…] Therefore, when the district court quieted title in Ibbotson and Solen, it was simply following the statutory scheme to determine ownership of the Parcel. ¶ 41 We perceive no merit to Bradford’s remaining policy arguments that there is a modern trend of confirming tax deeds and that priority is given to surface estate owners in acquiring severed mineral interests. See § 39-11-150, C.R.S. 2015 (“[W]here the surface estate ownership is coterminous with the severed mineral interest, the owner of the surface estate shall have the right of first refusal to purchase the tax lien on the severed mineral interest . . . .”); Lake Canal, 227 P.3d at 888 n.9 (“[T]he current statutory regime, with its emphasis on confirming tax deeds, no longer predicates jurisdiction on strict compliance with statutory recitals.”).