The People of the State of Colorado, v. Alfred Gabriel Sandoval
[…] Id. at 303 (emphasis omitted). ¶ 15 In Lopez, the Colorado Supreme Court held that the “statutory maximum” in Colorado for purposes of the Blakely rule is the maximum in the presumptive range of penalties under section 18-1.3-401(1)(a). See Lopez, 113 P.3d at 720-26. In other words, if a court wants to aggravate a sentence beyond the maximum of the 7 presumptive range, the Blakely rule applies. See Lopez, 113 P.3d at 720-26. ¶ 16 Section 18-1.3-301, C.R.S. 2015, authorizes a district court to place an offender in a community corrections program. Section 18-1.3-301(1)(b) specifically provides, “[i]n making a direct sentence to a community corrections program, the sentencing court may impose a sentence to community corrections which includes terms, lengths, and conditions pursuant to section 18-1.3-401.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 17 This statutory provision and Colorado Supreme Court precedent make clear that the length of a community corrections sentence is governed by the same rules applicable to a sentence to imprisonment under section 18-1.3-401. See Shipley v.