Annotate this Case
[…] Petitioners timely moved for certification under section 13-4-102.1 and C.A.R. 4.2 of the following issue: “Whether Article VII[I] of the Ball Ranch partnership agreement requires the unanimous consent of all partners for the ‘conveyance, lease, assignment or hypothecation’ of any Partnership property.” Ms. Rich opposed the motion. The court granted the motion, noting, among other things, “a complete lack of case law authority to direct this court in how the language at issue should be interpreted.” Petitioners timely filed their petition with this court. II. “Question of Law” ¶6 Section 13-4-102.1(1) authorizes this court, “under rules promulgated by the Colorado supreme court,” to allow “an interlocutory appeal of a certified question of law” in a civil case, if the lower court “certifies that immediate review may promote a more orderly disposition or establish a final disposition of the litigation” and “[t]he order involves a controlling and unresolved question of law.” C.A.R. 4.2(b) repeats these requirements. 3 ¶7 The statute and rule are of fairly recent vintage. Consequently, few published decisions address the nature of an issue appropriate for discretionary interlocutory appeal.