In re the Marriage of Rebecca Vittetoe, and David Michael Vittetoe
[…] But, “[t]o properly understand a statute, we cannot read various words or phrases in isolation but must read them in context, and in a manner that gives effect to the entire statute.” Thermo Dev., Inc. v. Cent. Masonry Corp., 195 P.3d 1166, 1168 (Colo. App. 2008). ¶ 11 Instead, reading section 14-10-114 as a whole illustrates in three ways that the General Assembly never intended the guideline 5 formula to restrict the court’s maintenance determination. First, the statute twice calls the guidelines “advisory”: “Courts and litigants would benefit from the establishment of a more detailed statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.” § 14-10-114(1)(b)(II) (emphasis added). “Therefore, the general assembly declares that it is appropriate to create a statutory framework for the determination of maintenance awards, including advisory guidelines for the amount and term of maintenance in certain cases . . . .” § 14-10-114(1)(c) (emphasis added). ¶ 12 Second, section 14-10-114(3)(e) clarifies that awarding maintenance in the guideline amount is not mandatory: “The maintenance guidelines set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (3) do not create a presumptive amount or term of maintenance.” (Emphasis added.) To the contrary, the statute describes the 6 guideline formula as “a starting point,” not the ending point, for a maintenance determination.