In re the Marriage of Rebecca Vittetoe, and David Michael Vittetoe
[…] We disagree that the plain language is unambiguous. 3 ¶7 Although the use of the word “shall” in section 14-10-114(3)(b) indicates that the calculation set out in the guideline formula is mandatory, it does not address whether the use of the guidelines themselves is mandatory. Because the statute could be reasonably construed either way, we may refer to extraneous sources such as legislative history and the General Assembly’s own formal expression of its purpose. § 2-4-203(1), C.R.S. 2015; see also Vensor v. People, 151 P.3d 1274, 1277 (Colo. 2007). ¶8 The General Assembly repealed and reenacted the maintenance statute, section 14-10-114 — effective January 1, 2014 — determining that courts and litigants would benefit from “a more detailed statutory framework that includes advisory guidelines to be considered as a starting point for the determination of fair and equitable maintenance awards.” § 14-10-114(1)(b)(II); see Ch. 176, sec. 1, § 14-10-114, 2013 Colo. Sess.