The People of the State of Colorado, v. Nicholas Javier Zapata
[…] It also provides that “[s]tatements made by the defendant in the course of any evaluation shall be protected as provided in section 16-8.5-108.” § 16-8.5-104(6). ¶ 24 Section 16-8.5-108, in turn, entitled “Evidence,” discusses the limited circumstances of admissibility of “evidence acquired directly or indirectly for the first time from a communication derived from the defendant’s mental processes during the course of a competency evaluation.” § 16-8.5-108(1)(a); see also § 16-8.5108(1)(b), (1)(c), (2). ¶ 25 Defendant’s arguments on appeal concerning these provisions fall into three categories: first, that Mr.