The People of the State of Colorado, v. Richard Wesley Anderson
[…] Abiodun, 111 P.3d at 467; see also Barry, ¶ 96 (same); Friend, ¶ 53 (“[T]he General Assembly prescribes a single unit of prosecution when it joins alternative ways of committing a crime with a disjunctive ‘or’ in a single provision of a statute.”). ¶ 54 Section 18-3-202 proscribes “assault in the first degree.” Subsection 202(1)(a) states that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury to another person, he causes serious bodily injury to any person by means of a deadly weapon.” ¶ 55 Subsection 202(1)(c) states that “[a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . [u]nder circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he knowingly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious bodily injury to any person.” ¶ 56 Subsection 202(1)(e) states that 23 [a] person commits the crime of assault in the first degree if . . . [w]ith intent to cause serious bodily injury upon the person of a peace officer . . . he or she threatens with a deadly weapon a peace officer . . . engaged in the performance of his or