The People of the State of Colorado, v. Richard Wesley Anderson
[…] Id. at 1134. ¶ 33 Anderson’s case is clearly distinguishable because no one was nearby when he fired the shots. It is undisputed that Anderson shot the gun toward the officer immediately after getting out of his car, and that the only persons at the scene were Anderson and the officer. ¶ 34 Nor are we persuaded otherwise by the statutory language specifying risk of death to “a person.” Section 18-3-102(1)(d) specifies that a person must “knowingly engage[] in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to a person, or persons, other than himself.” (Emphasis added.)