Akeem A. Makeen, v. George E. Hailey
[…] However, as Mr. Hailey recognizes in his answer brief, Mr. Makeen moved to dismiss the counterclaims for fraud and breach of fiduciary duty for timeliness, which the court denied. Thus, the issue is preserved. See Battle N., LLC v. Sensible Hous. Co., 2015 COA 83, ¶ 13 (finding that where an issue was brought to the trial court’s attention and the court ruled on it, the issue was preserved for appeal); see also SMLL, L.L.C. v. Peak Nat’l Bank, 111 P.3d 563, 564-65 (Colo. App. 2005) (holding that a statute of limitations defense may be raised in a motion to dismiss 3 4 ¶9 According to section 13-80-109, “[a] counterclaim or setoff arising out of the transaction or occurrence which is the subject matter of the opposing party’s claim shall be commenced within one year after service of the complaint by the opposing party and not thereafter.” Thus, this section permits otherwise time-barred claims to be filed as counterclaims, if compulsory, within one year of service of the complaint that includes the claim that gives rise to the counterclaims. See E-21 Eng’g, Inc. v. Steve Stock & Assocs., Inc., 252 P.3d 36, 40 (Colo.